New Zealand national parks statistics: all 13 parks by size, age and visitors

Illustration of a New Zealand national park landscape: a waterfall pours into a fiord between forested cliffs, with a snow-capped volcano, alpine tussock and a walking track through native forest.

All 13 of New Zealand's national parks: how big each one is, when it was established and how many visitors go there, from DOC's latest figures.

Published

New Zealand has 13 national parks covering nearly 3 million hectares (about 29,700 km², or 11,500 sq mi), according to the Department of Conservation's (DOC) land records as at October 20261. Fiordland is the largest at 1.28 million hectares, and Tongariro, established in 1894, is the oldest2.

Key facts

  • 13 national parks as at October 2026: nine on the South Island, three on the North Island and one on Stewart Island/Rakiura1.
  • Nearly 3 million hectares (about 29,700 km²; 11,500 sq mi) of national park in total, 34% of all public conservation land (October 2026)1.
  • 8.6 million hectares of land is managed by DOC, nearly a third of New Zealand (2024/25)3.
  • Fiordland is the largest park at 1.28 million hectares (about 12,800 km²; 4,900 sq mi), 43% of all national-park land (October 2026)1.
  • Abel Tasman is the smallest at about 23,500 hectares (235 km²; 91 sq mi) (October 2026)1.
  • Tongariro is the oldest, established in 1894: "a first for New Zealand, and fourth in the world", in DOC's words2.
  • Rakiura is the newest, established in 20024.
  • 21% of international visitors went to Fiordland in the year to June 2025, more than to any other park5.

All 13 national parks by size and age

Areas: DOC, October 20261. Years established: Te Ara4.
National parkIslandEstablishedArea (ha)Area (km²)Area (sq mi)Share of park land
FiordlandSouth Island19521,278,97012,7904,93843%
KahurangiSouth Island1996516,8465,1681,99617.4%
Mount AspiringSouth Island1964359,4433,5941,38812.1%
RakiuraStewart Island/Rakiura2002140,3511,4045424.7%
Westland Tai PoutiniSouth Island1960131,7091,3175094.4%
Arthur's PassSouth Island1929118,5221,1854584%
Nelson LakesSouth Island1956101,1961,0123913.4%
TongariroNorth Island189478,8467883042.7%
WhanganuiNorth Island198674,3877442872.5%
Aoraki/Mount CookSouth Island195372,1487212792.4%
PaparoaSouth Island198743,3074331671.5%
Te Papa-Kura-o-Taranaki (formerly Egmont)North Island190034,0783411321.1%
Abel TasmanSouth Island194223,506235910.8%

How many national parks are there in New Zealand?

There are 13 national parks in New Zealand as at October 2026, according to DOC's Public Conservation Land layer1. Nine are on the South Island, three are on the North Island (Tongariro, Whanganui and Te Papa-Kura-o-Taranaki) and one, Rakiura, is on Stewart Island/Rakiura.

By area, the South Island holds 89% of all national-park land (2.65 million hectares)1, the North Island 6% (187,311 hectares) and Stewart Island/Rakiura 5% (140,351 hectares).

Te Urewera stopped being a national park under the Te Urewera Act 20146, which gave it a legal identity of its own. Egmont National Park was renamed Te Papa-Kura-o-Taranaki by the Taranaki Maunga Collective Redress Act 2025, which came into force on 2 February 20257; the mountain itself is now officially Taranaki Maunga.

Where New Zealand's national-park land isShare of the 2.97 million ha in national parks, by island, October 2026Source: Department of Conservation, DOC Public Conservation Land layer, data retrieved 14 Oct2026South Island · 89%North Island · 6.3%Stewart Island/Rakiura · 4.7%

What is the largest national park in New Zealand?

Fiordland is New Zealand's largest national park, at 1,278,970 hectares (12,790 km²; 4,938 sq mi)1. It was declared a World Heritage Area in 19868.

Fiordland alone is 43% of all national-park land in New Zealand, and bigger than the next four parks combined: Kahurangi, Mount Aspiring, Rakiura and Westland Tai Poutini, which add up to 1.15 million hectares1.

The smallest national park is Abel Tasman, at 23,506 hectares (235 km²; 91 sq mi)1. Fiordland is about 54 times its size.

New Zealand's 13 national parks by areaArea in square kilometres (1 km² = 0.386 sq mi), from DOC's land layer, October 2026Source: Department of Conservation, DOC Public Conservation Land layer, data retrieved 14 Oct2026Fiordland12,790Kahurangi5,168Mount Aspiring3,594Rakiura1,404Westland Tai Poutini1,317Arthur's Pass1,185Nelson Lakes1,012Tongariro788Whanganui744Aoraki/Mount Cook721Paparoa433Te Papa-Kura-o-Taranaki (formerly Egmont)341Abel Tasman235Area (km²)

How much of New Zealand is national park?

National parks cover 2.97 million hectares, 34% of the 8.72 million hectares of public conservation land (October 2026)1. Most of the rest is conservation areas, at 4.87 million hectares, with reserves making up another 0.82 million hectares.

DOC's annual report for 2024/25 says the department is responsible for 8.6 million hectares of land, nearly a third of New Zealand, as well as 4.5 million hectares of water3. Te Ara, the government's online encyclopedia of New Zealand, puts the national parks at around 11% of the country (2019)4.

Public conservation land in New Zealand by typeHectares (1 ha = 2.47 acres), DOC land layer, October 2026Source: Department of Conservation, DOC Public Conservation Land layer, data retrieved 14 Oct2026Conservation areas4.87MNational parks2.97MReserves820,330Marginal strips51,984Wildlife areas2,095Area (ha)

What is the oldest national park in New Zealand?

Tongariro is New Zealand's oldest national park, established in 18942. DOC records that Ngāti Tūwharetoa made the heart of the mountain area sacrosanct in 1887, which led to the park's creation, "a first for New Zealand, and fourth in the world". In 1993 Tongariro became the first property inscribed on the World Heritage List under the revised criteria for cultural landscapes.

Te Papa-Kura-o-Taranaki (then Egmont) followed in 1900 and Arthur's Pass in 19294. Six parks were created between 1942 (Abel Tasman) and 1964 (Mount Aspiring). The newest is Rakiura, established in 2002.

In 2026 Tongariro turns 132 and Rakiura 24. The median park, Nelson Lakes, is 70 years old.

How old each New Zealand national park isYears since each park was established by statute, counted to 2026Source: Te Ara: The Encyclopedia of New Zealand (Manatū Taonga), New Zealand's national parks at11 May 2019, data from the Department of ConservationTongariro (1894)132Te Papa-Kura-o-Taranaki (1900)126Arthur's Pass (1929)97Abel Tasman (1942)84Fiordland (1952)74Aoraki/Mount Cook (1953)73Nelson Lakes (1956)70Westland Tai Poutini (1960)66Mount Aspiring (1964)62Whanganui (1986)40Paparoa (1987)39Kahurangi (1996)30Rakiura (2002)24Age in 2026 (years)

Which national parks get the most visitors?

Fiordland and Aoraki/Mount Cook are the national parks most visited by international travellers: 21% and 20% of international visitors went to them in the year to June 20255, according to DOC's analysis of the International Visitor Survey. Tongariro was next, at 12%.

Over the same year, 52% of international visitors went to at least one national park5, and New Zealand had 3.38 million international visitor arrivals.

New Zealanders favour parks closer to home. In DOC's survey of New Zealanders for the year to June 2025, 44% had visited at least one national park5, and Tongariro (10%), Abel Tasman (7%) and Aoraki/Mount Cook (7%) were the most visited. Only 4% had been to Fiordland, in the far south-west of the South Island. To drive between the parks, compare campervan and motorhome hire in New Zealand.

Bar chart of the share of international visitors who went to each New Zealand national park in the year to June 2025: Fiordland 21%, Aoraki/Mount Cook 20%, Tongariro 12%, down to Rakiura and Kahurangi at 1%.

Which national parks are busiest for their size?

Abel Tasman is the busiest national park for its size. It covers 0.8% of New Zealand's national-park land1 but drew 9% of international visitors in the year to June 20255, 11.4 times its share of the land (our calculation). Aoraki/Mount Cook follows at 8.2 times and Te Papa-Kura-o-Taranaki at 5.2 times.

At the other end, Fiordland draws the most international visitors of any park, but with 43% of the land its ratio is 0.5. Kahurangi, the second-largest park, is at 0.1.

Visitor pull per hectare: international visitor share ÷ share of park land1.0 = a park visited in proportion to its size; Motorhome Choice calculation, year to June 2025Source: DOC, Understanding Annual Visitor Activity 2024/25, and the DOC Public ConservationLand layer (Oct 2026)Abel Tasman11.4Aoraki/Mount Cook8.2Te Papa-Kura-o-Taranaki5.2Paparoa4.8Tongariro4.5Whanganui2.8Westland Tai Poutini2.3Arthur's Pass2.3Nelson Lakes1.2Mount Aspiring0.6Fiordland0.5Rakiura0.2Kahurangi0.1Visitor share ÷ land share

How busy are the Great Walks in national parks?

Hut bookings on the nine Great Walks inside national parks reached 137,152 bed-nights in the 2024/25 summer season (November to April). The Kepler Track in Fiordland was the busiest, with 25,021 bed-nights5, and the Milford Track and Abel Tasman Coast Track were both 95% full.

Across all 11 Great Walks, DOC recorded 154,215 hut bed-nights at 78% occupancy5. Bed-nights count nights booked in huts, not individual walkers.

Great Walk hut bed-nights in national parks, summer 2024/25Booked hut bed-nights, November 2024 to April 2025, by track (park)Source: Department of Conservation, Understanding Annual Visitor Activity, July 2024 to June 2025(DOC booking data)Kepler Track (Fiordland)25,021Milford Track (Fiordland)21,546Abel Tasman Coast Track (Abel Tasman)20,534Routeburn Track (Mount Aspiring/Fiordland)18,916Heaphy Track (Kahurangi)17,509Tongariro Northern Circuit (Tongariro)10,885Paparoa Track (Paparoa)9,765Rakiura Track (Rakiura)7,982Whanganui Journey (Whanganui)4,994Hut bed-nights

Campervan hire in New Zealand

References

  1. DOC Public Conservation Land (ArcGIS feature layer)services1.arcgis.comRetrieved 2026-10-14
    abcdefghijklm
  2. Tongariro Alpine Crossing (DOC track page)doc.govt.nzRetrieved 2026-10-14
    abc
  3. Department of Conservation Annual Report for the year ended 30 June 2025doc.govt.nzPublished 2025-11-05 · Retrieved 2026-10-14
    ab
  4. abcd
  5. abcdefg
  6. Te Urewera Act 2014 (Public Act 2014 No 51)Parliamentary Counsel OfficeRetrieved 2026-10-14
  7. Fiordland National Park (DOC place page)doc.govt.nzRetrieved 2026-10-14